Hurst v. Florida,
577 U.S. 92, 92,
136 S. Ct. 616,
193 L. Ed. 2d 504(2016); Blakely v. Washington,
542 U.S. 296, 301,
124 S. Ct. 2531,
159 L. Ed. 2d 403(2004). The statutory maximum is “the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant.” Blakely,
542 U.S. at 303(emphasis omitted). For the court to impose an exceptional sentence, the jury must first find “unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence” exist. RCW 9.94A.537(6). Then, the court must “find[], considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found [by the jury] are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.537(6). The court must set forth its reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.