He also contends that the DNA fee should be waived for the same reason. We disagree that the court determined Morris to be indigent, but remand for Morris to make such a motion as to the victim penalty assessment and the DNA fee. The legislature recently amended RCW 7.68.035 to prohibit the imposition of a victim penalty assessment if the court finds that the defendant is indigent at the time of sentencing. See LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (“The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent.”). If the court does not make such a finding at sentencing, a defendant can later move to have the fee waived if they are unable to pay the penalty and the court must waive the fee. RCW 7.68.035(5)(b).