In Re The Marriage Of: Kathy Jo Rohrs, V. Joel Damon Rohrs ( 2024 )
[…] correcting its own judgment record, nevertheless provided the parties with
    minimum due process protections during the proceeding.
    Accordingly, the superior court did not err.
    C
    Kathy next asserts that the superior court did not comply with the mandate
    of RCW 26.09.170(1). This is so, Kathy contends, because the court modified
    31
    No. 84708-2-I/32
    the provisions of the parties’ property disposition without finding the existence of
    conditions that justified doing so under the laws of this state. We disagree.
    RCW 26.09.170(1) sets forth, in pertinent part, that “[t]he provisions as to
    property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the
    existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of
    this state.” Contrary to Kathy’s assertion, this provision is inapplicable here.
    As discussed herein, the court did not substantially modify the parties’
    property division but, rather, corrected a clerical error in its own judgment record
    so that it correctly conveyed the court’s intention.