In Re The Marriage Of: Kathy Jo Rohrs, V. Joel Damon Rohrs ( 2024 )
[…] result in prejudice to Kathy but, rather, resulted in her receipt of precisely that
    which she had originally agreed to receive.
    Furthermore, the record reflects that, if Kathy had not received proper
    notice, she was clearly not substantially prejudiced by the absence thereof.
    Indeed, despite the purported absence of proper notice, Kathy—through her
    designated legal counsel—managed to successfully respond to Joel’s letter
    16 Kathy also asserts that she did not receive proper notice because the provisions of
    RCW 7.04A.090 were not met. The pertinent provision reads as follows: “A person initiates an
    arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to
    arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties . . . . The notice must describe the nature of
    the controversy and the remedy sought.” RCW 7.04A.090(1). Kathy does not argue or
    meaningfully dispute that Joel’s arbitration letter constituted a record sent to her in the parties’
    agreed manner, that McGlothin received the letter, and that Joel’s letter described the nature of