State Of Washington, V. Connor William Daniels ( 2024 )
[…] range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody
    exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime” the court must reduce the term of
    community custody. RCW 9.94A.701(10). Because trial court did not reduce the
    community custody term at sentencing, the case must be remanded to amend
    the judgment and sentence to remove the excess three months of community
    custody.
    The second conceded error is the imposition of the $500 Victim Penalty
    Assessment (VPA). While this case was pending on appeal, the legislature
    enacted RCW 7.68.035(4) which prohibits the court form imposing the VPA “if the
    court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent.” Here, the
    9
    No. 84776-7-I/10
    court found Daniels indigent, and the State agrees that RCW 7.68.035(4) applies.
    On remand, the trial court must strike the VPA from the judgment and sentence.
    We affirm the conviction but remand to amend the judgment and sentence