In Re The Detention Of C-h.g. ( 2024 )
[…] On review, we determine whether substantial
    evidence supports the trial court’s findings and, if so, whether those findings support its
    conclusion of law and judgment. In re Det. of A.F., 20 Wn. App. 2d 115, 125, 
    498 P.3d 1006
     (2021). “Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a
    -2-
    No. 85016-4-I/3
    fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise.” In re Det. of H.N., 
    188 Wn. App. 744
    , 762, 
    355 P.3d 294
     (2015).
    Here, the trial court found that C-H.G. was “gravely disabled” under former RCW
    71.05.020(24)(b) (2022), or “Prong B,” which provides that a person is “gravely
    disabled” if that person, “as a result of a behavioral health disorder[,] . . . manifests
    severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of
    cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is
    essential for his or her health or safety.”
    C-H.G. first argues this was error because in the days leading up to the
    commitment hearing, she was showing “increased control,” and thus the evidence did
    not show “escalating loss” of cognitive or volitional control. But while there was