Teri Collier, V. Wa State Dept Of Health Nursing Comm. ( 2024 )
[…] was removed from the work schedule. A review of Collier’s medication
    administration records and hospital medication logs revealed drugs that were
    unaccounted for.
    The Commission opened a complaint against Collier and initiated remedial
    proceedings. Under the Uniform Disciplinary Act, this took the form of a
    Stipulation to Informal Disposition (STID), a statutory informal settlement that
    resolves allegations of unprofessional conduct short of administrative
    proceedings. Ch. 18.130 RCW. RCW 18.130.172 provides that “the disciplinary
    . . . authority may furnish a statement of allegations to the licensee along with a
    detailed summary of the evidence relied upon to establish the allegations and a
    proposed stipulation for informal resolution of the allegations.”
    Collier entered into a STID with the Commission. She and her counsel
    signed the STID under a statement that Collier read, understood and agreed to
    the STID. Under the agreement, Collier agreed to “contact and actively