State Of Washington, V. Matthew Adam Lewis ( 2024 )
[…] the definition of criminal history is “all-encompassing and it contains no restrictions.” Morley, 
    134 Wn.2d at 600
    . Accordingly, it explained that one’s criminal history includes “all foreign
    convictions, whether from other state courts, federal courts, military courts, and perhaps 12 even
    courts in foreign countries.” 
    Id.
    Accordingly, we must interpret the term “out-of-state convictions” in harmony with the
    SRA’s purpose of promoting proportionality of punishment with all of the offender’s prior
    convictions, including convictions from “elsewhere.” RCW 9.94A.030(11). Considering this
    purpose, we cannot accept Lewis’ argument that “out-of-state convictions” plainly means only
    convictions from other states within the United States. Although “[t]he determination of a
    defendant’s criminal history is distinct from the determination of an offender score,” RCW
    9.94A.030(11)(c), the definition of criminal history is inextricably tied to the purpose of the SRA,
    12
    Lewis correctly points out that the Morely court did not hold that foreign country convictions