State Of Washington, V. Matthew Adam Lewis ( 2024 )
[…] Id. We interpret an
    ambiguous term by employing principles of statutory construction, and examining legislative
    history and relevant case law. Id.
    ii. Sentencing Reform Act Generally
    Washington’s Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) is codified at chapter 9.94A RCW.
    See RCW 9.94A.020. Its purpose is “to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public
    by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not
    eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences.” RCW 9.94A.010. It is also intended to
    “[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the
    offense and the offender’s criminal history.” RCW 9.94A.010(1). “Criminal history” means “the
    list of a defendant’s prior convictions and juvenile adjudications, whether in this state, in federal
    court, or elsewhere.” RCW 9.94A.030(11).
    The SRA directs courts to determine the standard sentence range for a felony by first