State Of Washington, V. Curtis M. Sword ( 2024 )
[…] He insists absent rehabilitation, or at least equivocation about her
    bias, juror 1 could not properly be placed on the jury. Because juror 1 was never questioned further
    to establish whether she could remain impartial, Sword insists that we must remand for a new trial.
    We disagree.
    1.      Cases discussing juror bias
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the
    Washington Constitution guarantee defendants “the right to a fair and impartial jury.” State v.
    Brett, 
    126 Wn.2d 136
    , 157, 
    892 P.2d 29
     (1995). RCW 2.36.110 provides that judges have a duty
    to excuse “any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror” for a list
    11
    No. 57320-2-II
    of reasons including bias and prejudice. See CrR 6.4(c)(1) (explaining that a judge should excuse
    a juror if “grounds for challenge are present,” and that if the juror is not excused, then “any party
    may challenge the juror for cause”).