Iliad, Inc., V. Valhalla Construction & Recycling ( 2024 )
[…] Edmonds, 
    8 Wn. App. 36
    , 40, 
    503 P.2d 1110
     (1972)).
    The trial court here addressed the former, but not the latter.
    Finally, because we conclude that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss
    the lien proceeding for insufficient process, we vacate the trial court’s award of
    attorney fees in Iliad’s favor. For similar reasons, we also deny Valhalla’s request
    for attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1 permits the recovery of reasonable fees “[i]f
    applicable law grants to a party the right to recover” such fees. The relevant portion
    of RCW 60.04.081(4) states: “If the court determines that the lien is not frivolous
    and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall
    issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the
    -4-
    No. 85496-8-I
    lien claimant to be paid by the applicant.” RCW 60.04.081(4). Because we have
    not addressed or decided this substantive issue, the statute does not grant Valhalla
    the right to recover its fees and expenses on appeal.
    Reversed and remanded to dismiss for insufficient process.
    WE CONCUR:
    -5-
    

Document Info