Iliad, Inc., V. Valhalla Construction & Recycling ( 2024 )
[…] pleadings . . . to Defendant via UPS 2nd day air mail, with requisite tracking.” This
    clear and convincing evidence shows that Iliad failed to serve a copy of its
    pleadings on a person in a role enumerated in RCW 4.28.080(9). Instead, it utilized
    other procedures—posting, dropping, mail, and e-mail—that are not prescribed by
    or sufficient under RCW 4.28.080(9).
    Iliad recognizes, as it must, that “Valhalla correctly cites the language of
    RCW 4.28.080(9).” It nevertheless fails to argue or establish that it complied with
    the procedure prescribed by RCW 4.28.080(9). Instead, it points to a different
    statute, RCW 60.08.080(4), which states that “The applicant must give notice of
    the hearing to the lien claimant by providing copies of the motion, order, and any
    other documents filed with the court, to the lien claimant by first-class mail, by
    certified or registered mail, or by personal service.” The fatal flaw in this argument
    is that Iliad filed its motion to release Valhalla’s mechanics’ lien under RCW 60.04,
    which (appropriately here) is entitled and relates to “mechanics’ and materialmen’s
    liens.”