State Of Washington, V. Abbas Salah Zghair ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, we hold that there
    was insufficient evidence for the jury to convict Zghair of the felony murder
    predicated on an assault as the principal actor.
    II.    Liability as an accomplice
    Next, we consider the sufficiency of the State’s evidence to convict Zghair
    under the alternative theory that he was an accomplice. To convict Zghair of
    felony murder under this theory, the State was required to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Zghair was an accomplice in the predicate crime of assault
    in the second degree by use of deadly weapon.
    RCW 9A.08.020(3) defines when a person may be liable as an
    accomplice:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the
    commission of the crime, he or she:
    (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other
    person to commit it; or
    11
    No. 83489-4-I /12
    (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it.
    RCW 9A.08.020(3).
    To be an accomplice, an individual must have acted with knowledge that
    they were promoting or facilitating the crime for which they were eventually
    charged, not merely the knowledge that the principal intended to commit a crime.
    State v. Cronin,