Jinru Bian, V. Olga Smirnova And John Doe Smirnova ( 2023 )
[…] remand[ed] to the trial court to independently determine if the amount Smirnova
    requested was equitable and just.” Bian, No. 81937-2-I, slip op. at 17. In doing
    so, we did not modify the fee award and remand for the trial court to simply follow
    7
    No. 84801-1-I/8
    our mandate. Instead, we authorized the trial court to exercise its discretion and
    determine what amount of Smirnova’s fee request was equitable and just. As a
    result, interest should accrue from the date of the new money judgment.
    Smirnova asks for attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.28.083(3) as the
    “prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse
    possession.” When a statute authorizes fees in the trial court, those fees are
    also available on appeal. SEIU Healthcare Nw. Training P’ship v. Evergreen
    Freedom Found., 5 Wn. App. 2d 496, 515, 
    427 P.3d 688
     (2018). Because both