In The Matter Of The Marriage Of: Marcus Ross, V. Shawna Hubbard ( 2023 )
[…] (1995)).
    Ross cites statutes, including RCW 26.33.020(3), RCW 13.36.030(1), and
    RCW 26.44.020(2), governing adoption, guardianship, and abuse of children,
    which he says define “child” as a person under eighteen years of age. None of
    these statutes controls the meaning of “child” as the term is used in section 18 of
    the parties’ child support order. Neither the child support enforcement provisions
    under chapter 26.18 RCW nor the child support schedule provisions under chapter
    26.19 RCW define “child.” Other statutory provisions define “child” more broadly.
    RCW 26.18.020 defines “dependent child” as “any child for whom a support order
    has been established or for whom a duty of support is owed.” We have previously
    held that “child” does not necessarily mean a person under eighteen years of age.
    See State v. Chenoweth, 
    188 Wn. App. 521
    , 531, 
    354 P.3d 13
     (2015) (holding “any
    4
    No. 83946-2-I/5