Gerald C. Clemens V. Clifford J. Jarreau ( 2023 )
[…] We
    do not do so. See Snyder v. Haynes, 
    152 Wn. App. 774
    , 779, 
    217 P.3d 787
     (2009)
    (“We defer to the trial court’s determinations on the persuasiveness of the
    evidence.”); State v. Living Essentials, LLC, 8 Wn. App. 2d 1, 15, 
    436 P.3d 857
    (2019) (“Reviewing courts will not reweigh the evidence . . . on appeal.”).
    IV
    The Vrinceanus also argue the trial court erred by quieting title to Tract A in
    Clemens, who claimed ownership through mesne conveyances and also based on
    color of title to vacant and unoccupied land. See RCW 7.28.080 (“Every person
    having color of title made in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, who shall
    pay all taxes legally assessed thereon for seven successive years, he or she shall
    be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of said vacant and unoccupied
    land to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title.”). In
    support, the Vrinceanus refer to the “Restatement of the Case” section of their
    opening brief. But they do not explain what aspect of their restatement reveals an
    error on the trial court’s part. They do not argue that Tract A, whose “character”