In re Marriage of AlHaidari
[…] He averred that a legal code constrained Saudi
    10
    No. 38084-0-III
    In re Marriage of AlHaidari
    judges’ decisions on child custody. Bethany AlHaidari disputed this expert’s opinions
    because court records from Saudi Arabia demonstrated that the nation does not have a
    codified system as alleged by Alkhorayef.
    On February 8, 2021, the superior court issued a letter ruling that denied
    enforcement of the Saudi Arabia court order and the parties’ November 2019 deed. The
    court, instead, ruled that Washington courts possessed jurisdiction under RCW
    26.27.051(3). The statute directs a Washington court to reject enforcement of a foreign
    nation order and to assume jurisdiction in a child custody case if “the child custody law
    of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.”
    In its letter ruling, the superior court reviewed the qualifications of Bethany
    AlHaidari’s experts Hala AlDosari and Abdullah S. Alaoudh and found that both
    possessed sufficient knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education concerning
    child custody law in Saudi Arabia.