In re Marriage of AlHaidari
[…] (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.211 or that a court of this state
    would be a more convenient forum under RCW 26.27.261.
    Thus, as argued by Ghassan AlHaidari, unless another UCCJEA provision applies, the
    Washington superior court needed to respect and enforce the child custody ruling of the
    Saudi Arabia court since the foreign court never determined it lacked exclusive
    continuing jurisdiction.
    The third and governing UCCJEA statute, RCW 26.27.051, reads, in pertinent
    part:
    15
    No. 38084-0-III
    In re Marriage of AlHaidari
    (1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a
    state of the United States for the purpose of applying Articles 1 and 2
    [including RCW 26.27.221].
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or (4) of this
    section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under
    factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional
    standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under Article 3.
    (3) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the child
    custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human
    rights.
    (4) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the law of a
    foreign country holds that apostasy, or a sincerely held religious belief or
    practice, or homosexuality are punishable by death, and a parent or child
    may be at demonstrable risk of being subject to such laws. For the
    purposes of this subsection, “apostasy” means the abandonment or
    renunciation of a religious or political belief.
    (Emphasis added.) The Washington Legislature amended RCW 26.27.051 to include
    subsection 4 in 2021, with the proclaimed effective date of April 12, 2021. The
    amendatory act declared: