Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., V. John E. Erickson & Shelley A. Erickson ( 2023 )
[…] amount of $1,146,435.80. A sheriff’s return on sale of real property issued on
    October 19, 2022 noted that the sale resulted in a deficiency of $410,423.45.
    Deutsche Bank moved for confirmation of sale. The Ericksons objected. On
    December 12, 2022, the trial court found that there were no substantial
    irregularities in the proceedings and confirmed the sale. The Ericksons
    unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration.
    The Ericksons now appeal.
    4
    No. 85006-7-I/5
    ANALYSIS
    Standard of Review
    Confirmation of a purchase at a judicial sale is governed by RCW
    6.21.110. A sheriff's sale must be confirmed unless “there were substantial
    irregularities in the proceedings concerning the sale, to the probable loss or injury
    of the party objecting.” RCW 6.21.110(3). “ ‘[C]onfirmation of judicial sales rests
    largely within the discretion of the trial court’ and so is reviewed for manifest
    abuse of such discretion.” Sixty-01 Ass'n of Apartment Owners v. Parsons, 
    181 Wn.2d 316
    , 322, 
    335 P.3d 933