State Of Washington, V. Warren Eugene Bell, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] , 566, 
    243 P.3d 540
     (2010).
    A. Same Criminal Conduct
    For the first time on appeal, Bell challenges the trial court’s calculation of his
    offender score used at sentencing. Bell first argues that the trial court failed to determine
    whether two of Bell’s prior convictions constituted the same conduct, thereby lowering his
    offender score.
    If a trial court finds that some or all of a defendant’s crimes encompass the same
    criminal conduct, the court must count those offenses as a single crime for purposes of
    calculating the defendant’s offender score. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute
    the same criminal conduct when they “require the same criminal intent, are committed
    at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). We
    construe the statute narrowly and the burden is on the defendant to show that the two
    convictions amount to the same criminal conduct. State v. Canter, 17 Wn. App. 2d 728,
    741, 
    487 P.3d 916
    , review denied, 
    198 Wn.2d 1019
    , 
    497 P.3d 375