State of Washington v. Sonsaray Ellen Rean Wynne ( 2024 )
[…] , 30, 
    86 P.3d 1210
     (2004).
    Like she did in the trial court, Ms. Wynne argues she is entitled to relief from
    judgment under CrR 7.8(b) because her sentencing range was predicated on escape
    convictions that should have been rendered void by Blake. We disagree with this claim.
    2
    No. 39351-8-III
    State v. Wynne
    As explained below, Blake does not have any impact on the validity of Ms. Wynne’s
    escape convictions. The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Ms.
    Wynne’s motion.
    Ms. Wynne’s escape convictions were under RCW 72.09.310, which provides as
    follows:
    An inmate in community custody who willfully discontinues making
    himself or herself available to the department [of corrections] for
    supervision by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to
    maintain contact with the department as directed by the community
    corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice,
    and upon conviction shall be guilty of a class C felony under chapter 9A.20
    RCW.
    The validity of a conviction under RCW 72.09.310 does not turn on the
    constitutionality of the crime giving rise to community custody. See State v. Gonzales,
    
    103 Wn.2d 564
    , 567, 
    693 P.2d 119
     (1985). As we recognized in State v. Paniagua,