Pease & Sons, Inc. v. Turner Construction Company ( 2024 )
[…] King, 
    146 Wn.2d at 424
    ; Greenhalgh, 
    170 Wn. App. at 144
    .
    Nevertheless, the “pay-if-paid” clauses violate several statutes and are void. RCW
    4.24.360 provides: “Any clause in a construction contract” that “purports to waive, release, or
    extinguish” a contractor or subcontractor’s rights “to damages or an equitable adjustment arising
    out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the
    contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and
    unenforceable.” Further, RCW 39.10.410 prohibits “Subcontract agreements used by the general
    contractor/construction manager” from “[r]estrict[ing] the subcontractor’s right to damages for
    changes to the construction schedule or work to the extent that the delay or disruption is caused
    by the general contractor/construction manager or entities acting for it.” RCW 39.10.410(3).
    The statutes do not apply to contract provisions requiring parties to give notice of claims or enter
    into dispute resolution processes. Absher, 
    77 Wn. App. at 145
    . But the Supreme Court has held