Pease & Sons, Inc. v. Turner Construction Company ( 2024 )
[…] “Appellate courts need not consider arguments that are unsupported by pertinent authority,
    references to the record, or meaningful analysis.” Cook v. Brateng, 
    158 Wn. App. 777
    , 794, 
    262 P.3d 1228
     (2010). We need not address these assignments of error.
    27
    No. 58748-3-II
    Pease’s project manager questions about the clauses. Thus, Turner did not waive this argument.
    King, 
    146 Wn.2d at 424
    ; Greenhalgh, 
    170 Wn. App. at 144
    .
    Nevertheless, the “pay-if-paid” clauses violate several statutes and are void. RCW
    4.24.360 provides: “Any clause in a construction contract” that “purports to waive, release, or
    extinguish” a contractor or subcontractor’s rights “to damages or an equitable adjustment arising
    out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the
    contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and
    unenforceable.” Further, RCW 39.10.410 prohibits “Subcontract agreements used by the general
    contractor/construction manager” from “[r]estrict[ing] the subcontractor’s right to damages for
    changes to the construction schedule or work to the extent that the delay or disruption is caused