Anthony J. Bozung, Jr., V. Multicare Health System ( 2024 )
[…] We agree with MultiCare.
    Chapter 7.70 RCW governs “all civil actions and causes of action, whether based
    on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for injury occurring as a result of health
    care.” RCW 7.70.010. RCW 7.70.010 “sweeps broadly” and “modifies procedural and
    substantive aspects of all civil actions for damages or injury occurring as a result of
    health care, regardless of how the action is characterized.” Branom v. State, 
    94 Wn. App. 964
    , 969, 
    974 P.2d 335
     (1999). The statutes of limitations set out in RCW
    4.16.350 apply in “[a]ny civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health
    care.”
    Bozung’s complaint asserted: failure to follow the standard of care, RCW
    7.70.040; informed consent, RCW 7.70.050; 7 wrongful death and survival, RCW 4.20;
    and corporate negligence. 8 All of his claims were based on wrongful death resulting
    from negligent health care.