State Of Washington, V. Anthony Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] The court, consistent with RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), instructed the jury that “[a]
    person commits the crime of Assault in the First Degree when, with intent to inflict great
    bodily harm, he or she assaults another with any deadly weapon or by any force or
    means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” 7 “Great bodily harm” was defined
    as “bodily injury that creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious
    permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily part or organ.” See RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c). Intent is present
    when a person “acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which
    constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). Specific intent may be inferred “as a
    7
    Under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or
    she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly
    weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.”
    15
    No. 84181-5-I/16
    logical probability from all the facts and circumstances.” State v. Wilson, 
    125 Wn.2d 212
    , 217, 
    883 P.2d 320
     (1994).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can be inferred from these facts