In Re The Detention Of: L.a.t. ( 2024 )
[…] him he would die in his sleep.
    The trial court’s finding that L.A.T. could not take care of his medical
    needs is also supported by the testimony of L.A.T. himself. L.A.T. testified that
    he did not believe he had any mental health condition. Although he testified that
    he would take medication if prescribed, he did not believe that he was currently
    7
    No. 85036-9-I/8
    on any medication. However, L.A.T. had been prescribed and was taking
    Zyprexa while at Fairfax.
    The trial court’s conclusion that L.A.T. is gravely disabled under former
    RCW 71.05.020(24)(a) is supported by substantial evidence.
    B
    L.A.T. also asserts that there was not sufficient evidence to support the
    finding that he “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
    repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his actions and
    is not receiving such care as is essential for his health or safety.” This is so, he
    asserts, because the trial court relied on his recent increase in drug usage rather
    than on a behavioral health disorder. This argument is belied by the record.
    Under the second definition of gravely disabled, the State must prove a