In Re The Detention Of: L.a.t. ( 2024 )
[…] , 697, 
    940 P.2d 1239
    (1997).
    To commit a person for up to 14 days of involuntary mental health
    treatment, the State must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
    person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm. RCW
    71.05.240(4)(a). A person can be gravely disabled in one of two ways. First, a
    person is gravely disabled if, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, he or
    she is “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
    his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” Former RCW
    71.05.020(24)(a) (2021). Second, a person is gravely disabled if, as the result of
    5
    No. 85036-9-I/6
    a behavioral health disorder, he or she “manifests severe deterioration in routine
    functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional
    control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for
    his or her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). Here, the trial court
    found that L.A.T. was gravely disabled under both definitions and that he
    presented a likelihood of substantial harm to the property of others.
    A
    L.A.T. asserts that there was not sufficient evidence to support the finding