In re Pers. Restraint of Rice,
118 Wn.2d 876, 886,
828 P.2d 1086(1992). Bald assertions and conclusory allegations are not sufficient.
Id.Arguments made only in broad, general terms are also insufficient. In re Pers. Restraint of Rhem,
188 Wn.2d 321, 327-28,
394 P.3d 367(2017). II. INDETERMINATE SENTENCE McLeod argues that the superior court improperly imposed an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of life because the term “statutory maximum” should be interpreted to mean the high end of the standard sentencing range. We disagree. Under RCW 9.94A.507, an offender convicted of attempted first degree rape must be sentenced to an indeterminate sentence with a minimum and maximum term. RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a)(iii), (3)(a). “The maximum term shall consist of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense.” RCW 9.94A.507(3)(b). Attempted first degree rape is a class A felony. RCW 9A.28.020(3)(a); RCW 9A.44.040(2). The maximum sentence for a class A felony is life imprisonment. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a).