Personal Restraint Petition Of: Alexis Bustillos-osuna ( 2024 )
[…] 173 Wn.2d 123
    , 136, 
    267 P.3d 324
     (2011)).
    B.     TERM OF COMMUNITY CUSTODY
    Bustillos-Osuna argues that the superior court exceeded its authority by imposing a term
    of community custody on counts II-VI that, combined with his term of confinement, exceeded the
    statutory maximum term for the offenses. The State concedes that the 36 month term of
    community custody imposed on counts II-VI combined with the term of confinement exceeds the
    statutory maximum for the offenses. We accept the State’s concession.
    4
    No. 58246-5-II
    RCW 9.94A.701(10) provides, “The term of community custody specified by this section
    shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in
    combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as
    provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” Second degree possessing depictions of minors engaged in
    sexually explicit conduct (counts II – V) and second degree dealing in depictions of minors
    engaged in sexually explicit conduct (count VI) are class B felonies. RCW 9.68A.050(2)(b),
    .070(2)(b).