State of Washington v. William Ernesto Menjivar Hernandez ( 2024 )
[…] was prejudicial. Id. at 869. Here, during trial, the State argued that V.P. was forced into sexual
    relations with Menjívar Hernández to get her money back. The State used provocative language
    to do so: “This was, ‘I will pay you back if you maintain my sexual access to your body.’ She had
    to whore herself for her own money.” 4 VRP (Sept. 7, 2022) at 473. V.P. testified about this
    dynamic between her and Menjívar Hernández.
    The to-convict jury instruction included the uncharged alternative means under RCW
    9A.44.060(1)(b), which provides that a person can be convicted of third degree rape when that
    person engages in sexual intercourse with another “[w]here there is threat of substantial unlawful
    harm to property rights of the victim.” While the harm to V.P.’s property had already occurred,
    i.e., Menjívar Hernández had already stolen V.P.’s money by the time the dynamic developed, the
    jury may well have viewed V.P.’s testimony that any time V.P. mentioned money, “the same thing