State of Washington v. William Ernesto Menjivar Hernandez ( 2024 )
[…] Menjívar Hernández argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
    intimidating a witness under RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a). Specifically, Menjívar Hernández asserts that
    the evidence is insufficient to prove that Menjívar Hernández sought to influence V.P.’s testimony.
    The State concedes there is insufficient evidence to affirm Menjívar Hernández’s conviction under
    RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a) and the conviction requires dismissal. We agree with Menjívar Hernández
    and accept the State’s concession.
    1.      Legal Principles
    RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a), under which Menjívar Hernández was charged, provides that an
    individual is guilty of intimidating a witness if that individual, “by use of a threat against a current
    or prospective witness, attempts to: . . . [i]nfluence the testimony of that person.”
    3
    The August 20, 2021 order of indigency is not part of the record before this court.
    10
    No. 57526-4-II
    A “threat” means to “communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use