State of Washington v. William Ernesto Menjivar Hernandez ( 2024 )
[…] reversal of Menjívar Hernández’s third degree rape conviction.
    We agree that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury on an uncharged alternative
    means of committing third degree rape. Further, even though Menjívar Hernández invited the
    error, it was a result of ineffective assistance of counsel. Therefore, invited error does not preclude
    our review. Thus, we reverse Menjívar Hernández’s rape conviction and remand for a new trial.
    1.      Legal Principles
    a.      Jury instructions
    Under RCW 9A.44.060(1), a person is guilty of third degree rape “when, under
    circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual
    intercourse with another person: (a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in [RCW
    13
    No. 57526-4-II
    9A.44.010(2)], to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator; or (b) Where there is threat of substantial
    unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.”
    The State is constitutionally required to inform a defendant of the criminal charges he or
    she will face at trial. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22; State v. Sanchez, 14 Wn.
    App. 2d 261, 267, 
    471 P.3d 910
     (2020).