State of Washington v. William Ernesto Menjivar Hernandez ( 2024 )
[…] for counsel’s deficient performance, the outcome of the proceedings would have been different.”
    
    Id. at 862
    . Both prongs must be met to prevail on claims of ineffective assistance. Id.
    2.       Third Degree Rape Jury Instructions
    a.      Menjívar Hernández invited error in jury instruction
    The record shows that Menjívar Hernández was charged under only one of the two
    alternatives in the third degree rape statute. Specifically, Menjívar Hernández was charged with
    RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a), or the option “[w]here the victim did not consent.” RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a).
    Nowhere in the charging document is there any reference to RCW 9A.44.060(1)(b) or “[w]here
    there is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.”                  RCW
    9A.44.060(1)(b).
    The record also shows that the jury instructions explicitly allowed the jurors to convict
    under either (1)(a) or (1)(b). Further, the jury instructions informed the jurors that “the jury need