Personal Restraint Petition of Antoine Perry ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d 843, 854-55, 
    456 P.3d 869
    , review denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1025
     (2020). A party may challenge a juror for cause if the party can show actual bias. RCW
    4.44.170(2). Actual bias is defined as
    the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or
    to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the
    issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party
    challenging . . . .
    RCW 4.44.170(2).
    But the fact that a juror expresses or forms an opinion is insufficient to sustain a challenge.
    RCW 4.44.190. Instead, “the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror
    cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially.” 
    Id.
    Equivocal answers are insufficient to establish actual bias. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo,
    
    191 Wn.2d 798
    , 808-09, 
    425 P.3d 807
     (2018). The record must demonstrate that there was a
    probability of actual bias; a mere possibility of bias is insufficient.