Ppf Amli 1260 Republican Street, Llc, App V. John Wilson, Resp ( 2024 )
[…] The Washington Constitution requires uniformity of all taxes on the same
    class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. Article
    VII, § 1.5 To comply with that mandate, the legislature has established a
    statutory process for county assessors, county treasurers, county boards of
    equalization, and the Department of Revenue (DOR) to calculate, levy, and
    collect taxes statewide. See generally Title 84 RCW.6
    The taxation process starts with a county assessor, who values all parcels
    of taxable property in their county. RCW 84.40.040. The assessor must
    “determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of
    land listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon.” Id. The
    assessor must “enter [100] percent of the true and fair value of such land and
    value of such improvements, together with the total of such [100] percent
    valuations, opposite each description of property on the assessment list and tax
    roll.” Id. An assessor must also “maintain an active and systematic program of
    revaluation” of property “on a continuous basis.” RCW 84.41.030(1).7 “All
    taxable real property within a county must be revalued annually.” Id.8 The