Ppf Amli 1260 Republican Street, Llc, App V. John Wilson, Resp ( 2024 )
[…] RCW 84.48.065. We disagree.
    9
    No. 85666-9-I/10
    RCW 84.48.065 addresses an assessor’s ability to cancel or correct
    manifest errors in the tax roll. Under the statute,
    [t]he county assessor or treasurer may cancel or correct
    assessments on the assessment or tax rolls which are erroneous
    due to manifest errors in description, double assessments, clerical
    errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing
    of the property that do not involve a revaluation of property.[10]
    RCW 84.48.065(1)(a). “Manifest errors that do not involve a revaluation of
    property include the assessment of property exempted by law from taxation or
    the failure to deduct the exemption allowed by law to the head of a family.” Id.
    Under WAC 458-14-005(14), the DOR defines “manifest error” to also include:
    [A]n error in listing or assessment, which does not involve a
    revaluation of property, including the following:
    (a) An error in the legal description;
    (b) A clerical or posting error;