Morgan Aiken Iii, V. Rocio Sanchez & Marta Becerra ( 2024 )
[…] RCW 4.84.185 and CR 11.
    B. Anti-SLAPP Damages under RCW 4.24.510
    Aiken argues that the “only claim [he] brought against Becerra was for civil
    conspiracy” and that his complaint “was based upon Aiken’s evidence that
    Becerra agreed with Sanchez to wrongfully evict him by making [noise]
    complaints,” so Becerra is not entitled to anti-SLAPP damages. While Aiken did
    bring more than one claim against Becerra, we agree with him that because her
    911 call was not the gravamen of his complaint against her, awarding her anti-
    SLAPP damages was error.
    RCW 4.24.510, also known as the “anti-SLAPP statute,” provides that “[a]
    person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of
    federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims
    based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any
    matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.” The “purpose of
    this statute is to ‘protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate
    governmental bodies’ because ‘the threat of a civil action for damages can act as
    a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information’ to these bodies.” City of
    Seattle v.