Citizens To Stop The Sr 169 Asphalt Plant, App V. King Co., Lakeside Industries Inc., Resps ( 2024 )
[…] Laura Casey, a senior professional wetland scientist employed by King
    County, evaluated the CAR completed by the Watershed Company and concluded
    5 Citizens argues that the County also erred when “it failed to comply with WAC 197-11-250(4),
    which provides that, when a soil remedial action under MTCA is part of a development proposal,
    the procedures in WAC 197-11-256 through WAC 197-11-268 shall be used to combine the
    procedural requirements of SEPA and MTCA to the extent practicable.” Because Citizens did not
    make this argument below, we decline to address it. RCW 34.05.554(1) (“Issues not raised before
    the agency may not be raised on appeal . . . .”)
    - 13 -
    No. 85566-2-I
    (Consolidated w/85566-2-I)
    that the Project will improve salmon habitat and the Cedar River. As part of her
    review, Casey assessed Lakeside’s application materials relating to streams,