Citizens To Stop The Sr 169 Asphalt Plant, App V. King Co., Lakeside Industries Inc., Resps ( 2024 )
[…] that the Board “has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.”         Citizens is
    - 22 -
    No. 85566-2-I
    (Consolidated w/85566-2-I)
    incorrect. The Board’s Decision properly sets forth the applicable legal standard
    to review SEPA threshold determinations and properly recounts the information
    considered by the County in evaluating the Project’s environmental impacts.
    Citizens has not established, nor is there any basis to conclude, that the Board
    erroneously interpreted or applied the law in affirming the County’s MDNS.
    Second, citing RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), Citizens argues that the Board’s
    Decision “is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of
    the whole record before the court.” Again, we disagree. As an initial matter,
    Citizens does not argue that any of the following findings of the Board are
    unsupported by substantial evidence: 1-18, 20-44, 46-54, 56-118, 120-131, 135-
    36, 138, 140, 142-43, 145-50, 152, 155, and 157-224. As a result, these findings