Citizens To Stop The Sr 169 Asphalt Plant, App V. King Co., Lakeside Industries Inc., Resps ( 2024 )
[…] C
    In response to Citizens’ argument that the County failed to adequately
    assess or mitigate the air quality impacts from Lakeside’s industrial operations at
    the site, Lakeside and the County argue that Citizens waived this issue on appeal
    by failing to raise it before the Board. Because Citizens withdrew this issue before
    the Board, we agree with Lakeside and the County and conclude that Citizens has
    - 21 -
    No. 85566-2-I
    (Consolidated w/85566-2-I)
    waived this issue on appeal. See RCW 34.05.554 (“Issues not raised before the
    agency may not be raised on appeal . . . .”).
    Citizens maintains that it may properly raise this argument on appeal
    because it raised air quality impacts in its LUPA petition, which has been
    consolidated with its petition for review. The County responds that we should