Citizens To Stop The Sr 169 Asphalt Plant, App V. King Co., Lakeside Industries Inc., Resps ( 2024 )
[…] issue in its initial petition for review, it failed to include the issue in its proposed list
    of legal issues to the Board. Nor was the issue included in the joint list of proposed
    legal issues to the Board. Consequently, Citizens, Lakeside, and the County did
    not address the issue in their opening and closing briefs, and the Board did not
    address the issue in its Decision. Because Citizens failed to adequately raise this
    -9-
    No. 85566-2-I
    (Consolidated w/85566-2-I)
    issue before the Board, it may not be raised on appeal. RCW 34.05.554(1)
    (“Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal . . . .”). 3
    B
    Citizens next argues that the County did not adequately assess or mitigate
    various environmental impacts before it issued the MDNS for the Project. We
    disagree. After careful review of the administrative record and the concerns raised