Virginia Mason Medical Center, V. Michael K. Snyder ( 2024 )
[…] that QI committee members were not screened from litigation and defense
    counsel, and therefore, VMMC waived its QI privilege and could not properly
    withhold records. VMMC argues that the QI immunity is “un-waivable” and that
    the court properly denied Snyder’s request for production of QI-protected
    materials.
    Every hospital must maintain a QI program, including a QI committee with
    “the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital . . . in order to
    improve the quality of medical care of patients and to prevent medical
    malpractice.” RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). The QI committee “oversee[s] and
    coordinate[s] the quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention
    program and shall ensure that information gathered pursuant to the program is
    used to review and to revise hospital policies and procedures.” RCW
    70.41.200(1)(a).
    “To ensure a candid discussion about the quality of health care by
    hospitals, the legislature shielded from discovery a hospital’s quality review
    committee records.” Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 
    174 Wn.2d 769
    , 775, 
    280 P.3d 1078
    (2012).