Donald Herrick, V. Special Commitment Center ( 2024 )
[…] for reconsideration, which was denied by the superior court.
    Herrick appeals, arguing the superior court erred by denying his motion for in camera
    review and abusing its discretion in determining the amount of penalty imposed against the SCC.
    ANALYSIS
    I. IN CAMERA REVIEW
    Herrick first argues that the superior court erred by failing to conduct an in camera review
    of all the documents Herrick identified. We disagree.
    Judicial review of agency actions under the PRA is governed by RCW 42.56.550.
    RCW 42.56.550(1) provides, “Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity
    to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record
    is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow
    inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records.” Show cause hearings may
    be conducted solely on affidavits. RCW 42.56.550(3). A court may also examine any record in
    camera. RCW 42.56.550(3).
    We review the superior court’s decision to conduct an in camera review for an abuse of
    discretion. Forbes v. City of Gold Bar,