State Of Washington, V. Mark Steven Chesler, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] CP at 35.
    Chesler’s sufficiency of the evidence challenge rises or falls on the assumption that he had
    permission to enter C.M.’s residence (but just not in the method of entry he chose). But the trial
    court did not make that finding—as discussed above, the court found that Chesler did not have
    permission to enter on April 12, 2022. And, as shown above, the findings are supported by
    substantial evidence. Without an invitation or permission, Chesler’s entry into C.M.’s residence
    was clearly unlawful, and Chesler makes no argument otherwise. See RCW 9A.52.010(2) (“A
    person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed,
    invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.”). Simply put, the trial court’s findings of
    fact support its conclusions of law that Chesler was guilty of residential burglary.8
    8
    We need not necessarily agree with the verdict to find that sufficient evidence supports Chesler’s
    conviction. State v. Green, 
    94 Wn.2d 216