State Of Washington, V. Antonio Pierce Godfrey ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    In Godfrey’s statement of additional grounds for review, he argues that “no
    evidence [was] found at the [crime] scene or semen.” He also points out that law
    enforcement did not test the blanket that A.G. slept on during the rape and asks why
    A.G. “never woke up.” But WSPCL found his DNA on the swab of A.G.’s vagina, and
    she did eventually wake up during the assault. In any event, Godfrey offers no legal
    argument to support his contentions, so we do not address them. See RAP 10.3(a)(6).
    7
    No. 85002-4-I/8
    VPA was mandatory under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018). But while
    Godfrey’s appeal was pending, the legislature amended the LFO statute to
    prohibit imposing a VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of
    sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” RCW 7.68.035(4);
    LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (effective July 1, 2023). The parties do not dispute
    that the sentencing court found Godfrey indigent. Accordingly, we remand for the
    trial court to strike the $500 VPA from Godfrey’s judgment and sentence.