In the Matter of the Detention of: A.A. ( 2024 )
[…] In re the Detention of A.A.
    In essence, after the “72-hour evaluation period, . . . the evaluating physician[ ]” may
    move forward directly with a petition “for 180 days of involuntary treatment” as occurred
    here. 
    Id. at 569
    .
    Once “a person has been determined to be incompetent pursuant to RCW
    10.77.086(7)” following dismissal of felony charges, “then the professional person in
    charge of the treatment facility or his or her professional designee or the designated crisis
    responder may directly file a petition . . . for 90-day treatment under RCW 71.05.280(1),
    (2), or (4).” RCW 71.05.290(3). Additionally, they may “petition for 180-day treatment
    under RCW 71.05.280(3).” 
    Id.
     Among other things, and applicable here, “a person may
    be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320” if “[s]uch person is
    gravely disabled.” RCW 71.05.280(4).
    In this case, after ESH filed its petition seeking involuntarily commitment for 180
    days, the parties agreed that ESH would proceed on a request for only a 90-day
    involuntary commitment for treatment.