In the Matter of the Detention of: A.A. ( 2024 )
[…] persons who are no longer benefitting from inpatient services and should be transitioned
    into the community. “When a person has been involuntarily committed for treatment to a
    hospital for a period of 90 or 180 days,” and it is determined “that the person no longer
    requires . . . inpatient” treatment, the responsible agency and hospital shall work together
    “to develop an individualized discharge plan, and arrange for transition to the community
    . . . within 14 days of the determination.” RCW 71.05.365.2
    2
    RCW 71.05.365: “When a person has been involuntarily committed for treatment
    to a hospital for a period of 90 or 180 days, and the superintendent or professional person
    in charge of the hospital determines that the person no longer requires active psychiatric
    treatment at an inpatient level of care, the behavioral health administrative services
    organization, managed care organization, or agency providing oversight of long-term care
    or developmental disability services that is responsible for resource management services
    for the person must work with the hospital to develop an individualized discharge plan,
    including whether a petition should be filed for less restrictive alternative treatment on
    the basis that the person is in need of assisted outpatient treatment, and arrange for a
    transition to the community in accordance with the person's individualized discharge plan
    within 14 days of the determination.”
    7
    No. 39347-0-III
    In re the Detention of A.A.
    A.A. argues that the conditions of RCW 71.05.365 were met and required his
    transition into the community rather than a 90-day civil commitment. In response to the