In the Matter of the Detention of: A.A. ( 2024 )
[…] above, when a defendant’s competency cannot be restored and criminal charges are
    dismissed, a petition may be filed seeking involuntary commitment for treatment. Here,
    A.A.’s initial detention at ESH was for competency evaluation and restoration under
    chapter 10.77 RCW. The court’s 90-day civil commitment was the first time A.A. had
    been civilly committed for mental health treatment under chapter 71.05 RCW.
    In support of his argument that “involuntarily committed for treatment” has the
    same meaning in both chapters, A.A. points to RCW 71.05.030, which provides that
    “[p]ersons suffering from a behavioral health disorder may not be involuntarily
    committed for treatment of such disorder except pursuant to provisions of this chapter,
    [or] chapter 10.77 RCW,” along with several other chapters.3 It is true that in addition to
    providing procedures for competency evaluation and restoration, chapter 10.77 RCW also
    provides for the treatment of those who have been found criminally insane. RCW
    3
    RCW 71.05.030: “Persons suffering from a behavioral health disorder may not
    be involuntarily committed for treatment of such disorder except pursuant to provisions
    of this chapter, chapter 10.77 RCW, chapter 71.06 RCW, chapter 71.34 RCW, transfer
    pursuant to RCW 72.68.031 through 72.68.037, or pursuant to court ordered evaluation
    and treatment not to exceed ninety days pending a criminal trial or sentencing.”
    9
    No. 39347-0-III
    In re the Detention of A.A.
    10.77.120. But A.A. was not acquitted by reason of insanity so this portion of chapter
    10.77 RCW did not apply to him.
    Finally, we reject A.A.’s constitutional challenge. A.A. provides a brief paragraph