In The Receivership Of: Applied Restoration, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 138 P.3d 1053
     (2006)).        The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial
    evidence, which exists when there is “a sufficient quantum of evidence in the
    record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true.”
    Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 
    141 Wn.2d 169
    , 176, 
    4 P.3d 123
    (2000).
    II.     Turnover Orders
    A “[r]eceiver” is a “person appointed by the court as the court’s agent, and
    subject to the court’s direction, to take possession of, manage, or dispose of
    property of a person.” RCW 7.60.005(10). Pursuant to RCW 7.60.070, “Upon
    demand by a receiver . . . any person shall turn over any property over which the
    receiver has been appointed that is within the possession or control of that person
    unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.” Property is defined
    in this chapter as “all right, title, and interests, both legal and equitable, and
    including any community property interest, in or with respect to any property of a
    person with respect to which a receiver is appointed, regardless of the manner by