In The Receivership Of: Applied Restoration, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] granting the second motion for turnover set out the specific procedure Andersen
    was to follow for the funds relating to the April and May billings. When Andersen
    failed to comply with the court’s requirements as to the May billing, the
    commissioner granted the third motion for turnover, which ordered the release of
    funds that Andersen had placed into the court registry for that billing.
    Andersen further argues that both turnover orders were erroneous “due to
    a bona fide dispute over the funds.”                We disagree.         Under RCW 7.60.070,
    Andersen was required to turn over the property to Revitalization “unless there
    exist[ed] a bona fide dispute with respect to the existence or nature of the receiver’s
    interest in the property, in which case turnover shall be sought by means of an
    action under RCW 7.60.160.” Andersen cites to the commissioner’s order granting
    the receiver’s second motion for turnover and argues that, because “portions of
    the funds related to the April Billing were to be placed in the court registry,” RCW