Robert Smith, V. City Of Seattle ( 2023 )
[…] As a result, we
    reverse the court’s order dismissing Smith’s disparate treatment claim related to
    FAS’ denial of his pay raise and remand for further proceedings on that claim.
    15
    No. 84351-6-I/16
    2. Retaliation
    Smith claims that FAS disciplined him and denied his pay raise in
    retaliation for reporting Lu to the City. He argues that the trial court erred by
    dismissing those claims at summary judgment. We disagree.
    The WLAD shields employees engaged in statutorily protected activity
    from retaliation by their employer. RCW 49.60.210; Lodis v. Corbis Holdings,
    Inc., 
    172 Wn. App. 835
    , 847, 
    292 P.3d 779
     (2013). Specifically, “[i]t is an unfair
    practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate
    against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by
    [the WLAD].” RCW 49.60.210(1).
    To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, an employee must first show
    they took a statutorily protected action. Cornwell v. Microsoft Corp., 
    192 Wn.2d 403
    , 411, 
    430 P.3d 229
     (2018).