Maggie Properties, Llc, V. Bernard Nolan ( 2023 )
[…] As part of the unlawful detainer process, a landlord may seek relief such as
    a termination of a tenant’s lease at a show cause hearing regardless of whether
    4 Nolan   also argues that this court should analyze this matter as similar to a
    nuisance cause of action. Specifically, he cites to authority from other state courts,
    which construe claims of common law nuisance and unreasonable interference to
    be synonymous. In turn, Nolan avers this court should impose the higher burden
    of proof required in nuisance claims. This argument is unpersuasive, first, because
    RCW 59.12.180 states that “the provisions of the laws of this state with reference
    to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the rules of practice in
    the proceedings mentioned in this chapter,” including the preponderance of the
    evidence standard. Nolan also cites to no binding authority that should compel
    this panel to apply a different standard. “When a party provides no citation to
    support an argument, this court will assume that counsel, after diligent search, has