Maggie Properties, Llc, V. Bernard Nolan ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (quoting Hanline, 
    98 Wn. App. at 788
    , RCW
    59.18.370). This opportunity for immediate temporary relief makes the show cause
    process similar to a preliminary injunction proceeding. Faciszewski v. Brown, 
    187 Wn.2d 308
    , 315 n.4, 
    386 P.3d 711
     (2016).
    “At the show cause hearing, the court will determine if the landlord is entitled
    to a writ of restitution before a trial on the complaint and answer.” Harmon, 193
    Wn.2d at 157 (citing RCW 59.18.380). At the hearing, the “court shall examine the
    parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits” of the case. RCW 59.18.380.
    “If a writ of restitution is issued at the RCW 59.18.380 show cause hearing, the
    landlord can deliver the writ to the sheriff, who will serve it on the tenant.” Harmon,
    193 Wn.2d at 158 (citing RCW 59.18.390(1)).