Alexandria Real Equities Inc. John J. Cox, Dean A. Takko, V. University Of Wa ( 2023 )
[…] ARE argues UW had no authority to enter into transactions arising from a ground lease
    development structure. UW responds by claiming statutory authority from three individual
    statutes—RCW 28B.20.130, RCW 28B.10.300, and RCW 28B.140.010. We determine that
    RCW 28B.20.130 grants UW the authority to enter into the transaction with Wexford.
    The legislature has granted broad authority to UW for managing its own property. Indeed,
    chapter 28B.20 RCW applies exclusively to UW and grants the UW Board of Regents expansive
    powers under statute. See RCW 28B.20.020. Relevant here, RCW 28B.20.130 provides the Board
    of Regents with “[g]eneral powers and duties,” including the grant of “full control of the university
    and its property of various kinds, except as otherwise provided by law.” RCW 28B.20.130(1).
    ARE appears to agree that RCW 28B.20.130 grants broad power to UW. But ARE focuses
    on the statute’s language, “except as otherwise provided by law,” and contends the language has
    been interpreted to limit UW’s “full control” when there is an applicable statute.