State Of Washington, V. Brittney L. Schumate ( 2023 )
[…] RP at 132.
    The oral ruling is insufficient to permit review of Shumate’s assignment of error regarding
    sufficiency of the evidence. Accordingly, we remand for entry of written findings and conclusions.
    III.   FEES
    Next, Shumate argues, and the State concedes, that the superior court’s order requiring her
    to pay community custody supervision fees is unauthorized under RCW 9.94A.703 and must be
    stricken from the judgment and sentence. We accept the State’s concession.
    RCW 9.94A.703 governs community custody conditions and outlines which fees the trial
    court must impose and which it may waive. Former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) (2018) provided that
    “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an
    offender to: . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” However, the statute
    was recently amended. The amendment removed the waivable community custody supervision
    fee condition. See RCW 9.94A.703; SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1818, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.
    2022).