Lorie Fletcher, Ph.d., V. Wa State Health Examining Board Of Psychology ( 2023 )
[…] considered that” but that “[t]he Clerk’s investigation as documented from [the] Chief Deputy[‘s]
    letter did not produce new evidence.” RP (May 6, 2022) at 13-14.
    Fletcher appeals the dismissal of her petition and a notice of supplemental appeal from the
    denial of the motion for reconsideration.
    ANALYSIS
    I.     THE EXAMINING BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGY’S AUTHORITY
    The Board regulates the practice of psychology in Washington and has the authority to
    grant or deny applications for licensure. RCW 18.130.050(15); RCW 18.83.035 (“There is created
    the examining board of psychology which shall examine the qualifications of applicants for
    licensing.”); RCW 18.83.050(2) (“The board shall examine the qualifications of applicants for
    licensing under this chapter, to determine which applicants are eligible for licensing.”).
    When an application is denied, the Board sends a notice of decision and provides an
    opportunity for the applicant to contest the decision. RCW 18.130.055(3) (“The disciplining
    authority shall give written notice to the applicant of the decision to deny a license or grant a