Lorie Fletcher, Ph.d., V. Wa State Health Examining Board Of Psychology ( 2023 )
[…] RCW 18.130.050(10).
    II.    TIMELINESS OF THE PETITION
    Fletcher argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her petition for review because it was
    timely filed with the Thurston County Superior Court Clerk’s office. We hold that the trial court
    4
    56795-4-II
    abused its discretion in ruling that the petition was untimely and dismissing the petition for review
    for lack of jurisdiction.
    A.      Standard of Review
    The APA, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs appeals from the Board’s actions.                  RCW
    18.130.100 (“The procedures governing adjudicative proceedings before agencies under chapter
    34.05 RCW, the [APA], govern all hearings before the disciplining authority.”); RCW 34.05.510
    (“This chapter establishes the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action.”). “A court
    does not obtain jurisdiction over an appeal from an agency decision unless the appealing party
    timely files and serves the petition for judicial review on the agency and all parties.” Clark County
    v. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 10 Wn. App. 2d 84, 94, 
    448 P.3d 81