Lorie Fletcher, Ph.d., V. Wa State Health Examining Board Of Psychology ( 2023 )
[…] grant or deny applications for licensure. RCW 18.130.050(15); RCW 18.83.035 (“There is created
    the examining board of psychology which shall examine the qualifications of applicants for
    licensing.”); RCW 18.83.050(2) (“The board shall examine the qualifications of applicants for
    licensing under this chapter, to determine which applicants are eligible for licensing.”).
    When an application is denied, the Board sends a notice of decision and provides an
    opportunity for the applicant to contest the decision. RCW 18.130.055(3) (“The disciplining
    authority shall give written notice to the applicant of the decision to deny a license or grant a
    license.”); RCW 18.130.055(4) (“A license applicant who is aggrieved by the decision to deny the
    license or grant the license with conditions has the right to an adjudicative proceeding.”). The
    Board “shall make the final decision regarding disposition of the license.” RCW 18.130.050(10).
    II.    TIMELINESS OF THE PETITION
    Fletcher argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her petition for review because it was