H.N.,
188 Wn. App. at 763; Knight v. Knight,
178 Wn. App. 929, 937,
317 P.3d 1068(2014). To commit a person for 14 days of involuntary treatment, the State must show by a preponderance of the evidence that a person detained for behavioral health treatment, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others. RCW 71.05.240(4)(a). “Gravely disabled” is defined by RCW 71.05.020(25) as “a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder”: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional