In Re The Detention Of: Richard Jackson ( 2024 )
[…] abnormality as defined in RCW 71.09.020(9), (3) Jackson’s mental abnormality
    causes him serious difficulty in controlling his sexually violent behavior, and (4)
    Jackson’s mental abnormality makes him likely to engage in predatory acts of
    sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.
    Jackson appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    An individual civilly committed as an SVP is entitled to an unconditional
    release trial if he demonstrates probable cause that he “no longer meets the
    definition of a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.090(2)(a)(i). At trial, the
    State has the burden to prove “beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed
    person’s condition remains such that the person continues to meet the definition
    of a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.090(3)(c). To establish that a person
    continues to meet the definition of an SVP, the State must prove (1) that the
    person has been “convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence,”
    (2) that the person “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder,”