Amie Garrand, V Robin P. Cornett ( 2024 )
[…] RCW 59.18.230(1)(a), (2)(c).
    B. APPLICATION
    Cornett challenges the attorney fee award made by the trial court and requests appellate
    attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 59.18.290. Garrand requests attorney fees under RAP
    18.1, RCW 59.18.410(1), RCW 59.18.290, and under the terms of the rental agreement.
    Here, Garrand successfully obtained a judgment restoring the rental property to her
    possession, so the RLTA would typically permit an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs
    21
    No. 58002-1-II
    incurred as a result of Cornett’s holdover. RCW 59.18.290(2). However, the RLTA instructs that
    courts “shall not” award attorney fees to a prevailing landlord “[i]f the total amount of rent awarded
    in the judgment for rent is equal to or less than two months of the tenant’s monthly contract rent
    or one thousand two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.” RCW 59.18.290(3)(b). Because the
    amount of unpaid rent that may be awarded to Garrand is to be determined on remand, we cannot
    determine whether the trial court properly granted her request for attorney fees and costs in light