Amie Garrand, V Robin P. Cornett ( 2024 )
[…] for rent damages.
    20
    No. 58002-1-II
    court’s discretionary decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of that award
    for an abuse of discretion. 
    Id.
     We may award reasonable attorney fees on appeal if “applicable
    law” entitles a party to recover those fees. RAP 18.1(a).
    The RLTA provides that when a tenant unlawfully holds over after a valid termination,
    “the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’
    fees subject to subsections (3) and (4) of this section.” RCW 59.18.290(2). In turn, subsection (3)
    provides:
    Where the court has entered a judgment in favor of the landlord restoring possession
    of the property to the landlord, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to
    the landlord; however, the court shall not award attorneys’ fees in the following
    instances:
    ....
    (b) If the total amount of rent awarded in the judgment for rent is equal to
    or less than two months of the tenant’s monthly contract rent or one thousand two
    hundred dollars, whichever is greater.
    RCW 59.18.290(3). Accordingly, trial courts are authorized to enter an award of reasonable
    attorney fees to a prevailing landlord only if they also award unpaid rent in excess of the statutory
    threshold. RCW 59.18.290(3)(b).