Jill Rosendahl, V. Gina Justice ( 2024 )
[…] property. Bavand v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 
    176 Wn. App. 475
    , 502, 
    309 P.3d 636
     (2013). RCW
    7.28.010 states,
    Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession
    thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be
    brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person
    claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or
    removing a cloud from plaintiff’s title.
    15
    No. 58300-3-II
    RCW 7.28.120 further provides that in a quiet title action, “[t]he plaintiff . . . shall set forth in his
    or her complaint the nature of his or her estate, claim, or title to the property, and the defendant
    may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff’s claims; and the superior title, whether legal
    or equitable, shall prevail.”
    Rosendahl acknowledges that she is seeking only damages regarding her unjust
    enrichment claim. Therefore, that claim does not implicate title to the property.
    However, one remedy for a constructive trust is a return of the property to the original
    owner.