In Re The Detention Of: Andrew Vejar ( 2024 )
[…] RCW
    71.09.020(8). A “recent overt act” is “any act, threat, or combination thereof that has either caused
    harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind
    15
    No. 62596-2-II
    of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in
    the act or behaviors.” RCW 71.09.020(13).
    To civilly commit individuals under the SVPA, the State first must file a petition alleging
    an individual is an SVP. See RCW 71.09.030. Once a petition has been filed, a judge determines
    whether probable cause exists that the person is an SVP. RCW 71.09.040(1). The individual has
    a right to contest probable cause in a probable cause hearing. RCW 71.09.040(2). “At the probable
    cause hearing, the state may rely upon the petition and certification for determination of probable
    cause filed pursuant to RCW 71.09.030” and “may supplement this with additional documentary
    evidence or live testimony.” RCW 71.09.040(2).
    Courts may look “beyond an expert’s stated conclusion to determine whether [the
    conclusion] is supported by sufficient facts. Mere conclusory statements are insufficient to