In Re The Detention Of: Andrew Vejar ( 2024 )
[…] defendant’s reoffending exceeds 50 percent.’” Id. (quoting In re Det. of Brooks, 
    145 Wn.2d 275
    ,
    298, 
    36 P.3d 1034
     (2001), overruled on other grounds by In re Det. of Thorell, 
    149 Wn.2d 724
    ,
    
    72 P.3d 708
     (2003), cert. denied, 
    541 U.S. 990
     (2004)).
    Under the SVPA, a “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting
    the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal
    sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others.” RCW
    71.09.020(9). A “personality disorder” is “an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior
    that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual’s culture, is pervasive and
    inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or
    impairment.” RCW 71.09.020(10).
    Predatory acts include those that are directed towards strangers or “persons of casual
    acquaintance with whom no substantial personal relationship exists.” RCW 71.09.020(11)(a), (c).
    Sexually violent acts include first or second degree rape, indecent liberties by forcible compulsion,
    and first or second degree child molestation, among others. RCW 71.09.020(18). An individual
    who is “‘[l]ikely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility’”
    means an individual who “more probably than not will engage in such acts if released
    unconditionally from detention on the [SVP] petition. Such likelihood must be evidenced by a
    recent overt act if the person is not totally confined at the time the petition is filed.” RCW
    71.09.020(8). A “recent overt act” is “any act, threat, or combination thereof that has either caused
    harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind
    15
    No. 62596-2-II
    of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in
    the act or behaviors.” RCW 71.09.020(13).
    To civilly commit individuals under the SVPA, the State first must file a petition alleging
    an individual is an SVP. See RCW 71.09.030. Once a petition has been filed, a judge determines
    whether probable cause exists that the person is an SVP. RCW 71.09.040(1).