Pierce County, V. David Weymouth ( 2023 )
[…] In any event, the County did attempt to offset the abatement costs. In the abatement
    description in the return of the warrant, the County noted that the abated public nuisances would
    be brought to a scrap metal processing facility and any proceeds would be paid to the County or
    to the contractor to offset the abatement expenses. May argues that the barn planks and his
    personal possessions should have been sold. However, the County only sought recovery of costs
    related to undisputed abatement costs, not including the barn.
    14
    No. 57562-1-II
    Second, RCW 7.48.260 states that when a person is found guilty of a nuisance, the trial
    court may issue a warrant for abatement “after inquiry into and estimating, as nearly as may be,
    the sum necessary to defray the expenses of such abatement.” May claims that the County did
    not file such an estimate.
    However, before the trial court entered the default judgment and issued the warrant of
    abatement the County had filed a motion for summary judgment. Attached as an exhibit was an