Pierce County, V. David Weymouth ( 2023 )
[…] nuisance complaint and again on the day of abatement, (2) public records disclosed that he had
    been a taxpayer for the property since 2016, and (3) he recorded his warranty deed two months
    before the day of actual abatement.
    10
    No. 57562-1-II
    However, May recorded his warranty deed after the County filed its complaint for public
    nuisance abatement at the property and after the trial court entered the default judgment
    authorizing the warrant of abatement. Until then, May did not have any legal ownership interest
    in the property. See RCW 64.04.010 (“Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein,
    and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed.”).
    Therefore, the County was not required to give May notice of the lawsuit. Weymouth was the
    only legal owner at the time of the complaint and default judgment, and the County properly
    served Weymouth with the summons and complaint.