State Of Washington, V. Roman James Allah ( 2024 )
[…] are persons whom a court has sentenced to confinement but who are serving their
    time outside the prison walls.” State v. Jardinez, 
    184 Wn. App. 518
    , 523, 
    338 P.3d 292
     (2014). As such, a probationer “may be searched on the basis of a well-
    founded or reasonable suspicion of a probation violation[,]” rather than a warrant
    supported by probable cause. State v. Winterstein, 
    167 Wn.2d 620
    , 628, 
    220 P.3d 1226
     (2009). 3
    3 The legislature codified this exception to the warrant requirement at RCW
    9.94A.631, which reads in relevant part, “[i]f there is reasonable cause to believe
    that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a [CCO]
    3
    No. 85149-7-I/4
    Even with probationer’s diminished privacy rights, however, article I section
    7 of the Washington Constitution “permits a warrantless search of the property of
    an individual on probation only where there is a nexus between the property