Mootness is a question of law we review de novo. Wash. State Commc’n Access Project v. Regal Cinemas, Inc.,
173 Wn. App. 174, 204,
293 P.3d 413(2013). The core of Kasoff’s complaint was that Harris was unlawfully operating as an unlicensed in-state collection agency. “The WCAA, chapter 19.16 RCW, enacted in 1971, requires collection agencies to obtain a license, follow certain internal procedures, and adhere to a code of conduct.” Gray v. Suttell & Assocs.,
181 Wn.2d 329, 344,
334 P.3d 14(2014); RCW 19.16.110 (“No person shall act, assume to act, or advertise as a collection agency or out-of-state collection agency as defined in this chapter, except as 4 For the first time in his reply brief, Kasoff suggests that this court should reach the merits of this case because it presents an issue that is “capable of repetition, yet evading review.” This argument implicates the public interest exception to the mootness doctrine. See Eyman v.