In Re The Dependency Of V.w. ( 2023 )
[…] The Department claims that M.W. knew the hospital determined she had to follow
    a certain feeding schedule and she refused, which amounted to neglect. We
    agree with the Department.
    The trial court found V.W. dependent because he “is abused or neglected,
    as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW, by a person legally responsible for the care of
    the child.” The definition of “abuse or neglect” in ch. 26.44 RCW includes
    “negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or
    providing care to the child.” RCW 26.44.020(1). “Negligent treatment or
    maltreatment” is further defined as “an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative
    effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious
    disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and
    present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” RCW 26.44.020(19).
    The court interpreted this definition of “negligent treatment or
    maltreatment” in Brown v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs. when considering a
    Department finding of neglect separate from a dependency action. 
    190 Wn. App. 14