In Re The Dependency Of V.w. ( 2023 )
[…] Even
    without knowledge of the details of M.W.’s cognitive impairment, the care
    providers used various methods to teach M.W. how to feed V.W. While ultimately
    unsuccessful, the Department made reasonable efforts to provide services to
    prevent V.W.’s removal from his home.
    IV.    Requirement to Refrain from Cannabis
    After finding a child dependent, the court can require parents to participate
    in services when the record supports the particular service. In re Dependency of
    W.W.S., 14 Wn. App. 2d 342, 363, 
    469 P.3d 1190
     (2020). RCW 13.34.025
    governs coordination of services in dependency cases and explicitly notes that
    the statute “does not create judicial authority to order the provision of services
    except for the specific purpose of making reasonable efforts to remedy parental
    deficiencies identified in a dependency proceeding.” RCW 13.34.025(2)(d). For
    example, a court cannot impose a urinalysis requirement where the record does
    not contain evidence of a substance abuse issue requiring remedying as a
    parental defect. W.W.S. 14 Wn. App. 2d at 365. We review the juvenile court’s