In Re The Dependency Of V.w. ( 2023 )
[…] and neglect.
    13
    No. 84395-8-I/14
    572, 586-87, 
    360 P.3d 875
     (2015). Both M.W. and the Department argue that
    Brown supports their positions.
    In Brown, the Department issued a finding of neglect because Brown
    failed to seek immediate medical treatment for a burn her young son received
    from scalding hot bath water while he was under the care of Brown’s boyfriend.
    
    Id. at 575-76
    . The appellate court engaged in statutory interpretation of the
    definition of “negligent treatment and maltreatment,” which RCW 26.44.020(19)
    defines as “an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of
    conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of
    consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to
    a child’s health, welfare, or safety . . . .”
    The court concluded that the term “serious disregard” is synonymous with
    “reckless disregard” and implies a higher degree of culpability than want of
    reasonable care. Brown, 190 Wn. App. at 590. A person is in “reckless disregard”