Hai En Mai & Julianne Stutzman-mai, Apps V. Phillips Law Firm ( 2023 )
[…] The
    arbitrator dismissed the lawsuit because PLF did not respond to two RFPs that
    established “liability for the collision on the part of [Hai En Mai].” Then, in
    December 2021, PLF requested a trial de novo in superior court. But PLF filed
    the request late and did not have Hai En Mai sign the request as required under
    RCW 7.06.050(1).1 So, the court dismissed the request and ordered Hai En Mai
    to pay the other driver $1,248 for her attorney fees. On August 10, 2022, the
    Mais sued PLF, PLF owner Ralph Phillips, and Phillips’ wife Kathryn Phillips
    1
    Under RCW 7.06.050(1), within 20 days after the arbitrator files its decision with
    the superior court, “any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal
    and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. The
    notice must be signed by the party.”
    2
    No. 84922-1-I/3
    (collectively PLF), asserting claims for professional negligence, breach of
    fiduciary duty, breach of contract, and violation of the CPA.
    As to their CPA claim, the Mais’ alleged that they hired PLF because it