Ncng, Llc, V Clark County ( 2024 )
[…] and related statutes.” 
    Id.
     Courts may turn to the dictionary for undefined statutory terms. Lake v.
    Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 
    169 Wn.2d 516
    , 528, 
    243 P.3d 1283
     (2010).
    6
    No. 58452-2-II
    B.     SHORELINE MANAGEMENT ACT AND CLARK COUNTY’S SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM
    1.      Legal Principles
    a.      Washington Shoreline Management Act
    The SMA provides “for the management of the shorelines of the state” by balancing
    preservation of the state’s shorelines with recognition of private property rights. RCW 90.58.020;
    see generally Buechel v. Dep’t of Ecology, 
    125 Wn.2d 196
    , 203, 
    884 P.2d 910
     (1994) (stating the
    SMA “contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its
    vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally
    the public right of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto”). The SMA applies to all
    state shorelines and is broadly construed. RCW 90.58.040; Buechel, 
    125 Wn.2d at 203-04
    .
    The SMA directs local governments to cooperate with the Department of Ecology
    (Department) to develop shoreline “master program[s].”