Ncng, Llc, V Clark County ( 2024 )
[…] Lauer v. Pierce County, 
    173 Wn.2d 242
    , 252-53, 
    267 P.3d 988
     (2011). “[T]here must be a
    sufficient quantum of evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared
    premise is true.” Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 
    171 Wn.2d 820
    , 829, 
    256 P.3d 1150
    (2011). Facts and inferences are viewed in a light “most favorable to the party that prevailed in
    the highest forum exercising fact-finding authority.” 
    Id. at 828-29
    .
    A petitioner establishes its burden under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) if “‘[t]he land use
    decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.’” Fuller Style, 11 Wn. App. 2d
    at 507 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ellensburg Cement Prods., 
    179 Wn.2d at 743
    ).
    This means that “‘the reviewing court on the record is left with the definite and firm conviction
    that a mistake has been committed.’” 
    Id.