Ncng, Llc, V Clark County ( 2024 )
[…] 884 P.2d 910
     (1994) (stating the
    SMA “contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its
    vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally
    the public right of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto”). The SMA applies to all
    state shorelines and is broadly construed. RCW 90.58.040; Buechel, 
    125 Wn.2d at 203-04
    .
    The SMA directs local governments to cooperate with the Department of Ecology
    (Department) to develop shoreline “master program[s].” RCW 90.58.030(1)(a), .050, .080, .090;
    see WAC 173-26-010. The local SMPs must be consistent with guidelines developed by the
    Department and within the SMA itself. RCW 90.58.050, .080, .100, .140; WAC 173-26-191; see
    also RCW 90.58.200 (“The department and local governments are authorized to adopt such rules
    as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”). SMPs must contain
    certain elements outlined in the SMA and associated regulations. RCW 90.58.100; WAC 173-26-
    191. Further, the SMPs, once adopted by the Department, “shall constitute use regulations for the
    various shorelines of the state.” RCW 90.58.100(1).