Ncng, Llc, V Clark County ( 2024 )
[…] ministerial acts may be delegated while discretionary or quasi-judicial acts may not. Roehl v. Pub.
    Util. Dist. No. 1 of Chelan County, 
    43 Wn.2d 214
    , 240, 
    261 P.2d 92
     (1953). Discretionary acts
    involve the exercise of discretion or judgment. SEIU Healthcare 775NW v. Gregoire, 
    168 Wn.2d 593
    , 600, 
    229 P.3d 774
     (2010). Ministerial acts, on the other hand, “have been specifically held
    to include gathering, collating, and presenting facts.” Jeffers v. City of Seattle, 
    23 Wn. App. 301
    ,
    309, 
    597 P.2d 899
     (1979).
    RCW 90.58.140(3) provides that local governments must “establish a program, consistent
    with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system
    provided in this section. The administration of the system so established shall be performed
    exclusively by the local government.” Further, “local governments are authorized to adopt such
    rules as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 90.58.200.
    The SMA regulations provide that local governments have “latitude . . . to establish