Medical Lake Cemetery Ass'n v. Spokane County ( 2023 )
[…] from the Lincoln County Superior Court’s decision, it is precluded from raising those
    issues in the second appeal. The Cemetery responds that the Lincoln County Superior
    Court lost jurisdiction when it issued its decision and the law of the case doctrine should
    not apply to a second LUPA petition challenging new issues decided on remand. The
    majority opinion holds that the Lincoln County Superior Court decision was not final
    2
    The errors identified in the Cemetery’s LUPA petition are vague and fail to specify
    which rulings are being challenged. See RCW 36.70C.070(7) (“A land use petition must
    set forth: … (7) A separate and concise statement of each error alleged to have been
    committed.”). While the petition alleges it is only challenging rulings made on remand, it
    is undeniably raising issues decided by the hearing examiner in his first decision.
    4
    No. 38850-6-III
    Medical Lake Cemetery Ass’n v. Spokane County